020 8465 5600CONTACT US

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Acmella Oleracea

Magical ‘botox’ ingredient grown on Reunion Island; immediate relaxing effect on wrinkle muscles (without the side effects)

Alcohol denat

Made from organic rye or other grains, it is denatured to make it undrinkable, but it is safe for external use. It helps mix oil- and water-based ingredients and it has a preservative action.


Allantoin is naturally occurring chemical compound found in botanical extracts of the comfrey root as well as the urine of mammals. It has a keratolytic effect, which means it increases the smoothness of skin. It does this by increasing the water content of skin cells helping the dead ones to shed more easily and so is useful for healing wounds, burns, skin ulcers, eczema and psoriasis. It is a good anti-irritant and protects the skin from external aggravating agents which is why it is a common active ingredient skin care and toiletry products. Nature-identical, non-toxic varieties have been synthetically manufactured to be used as an active ingredient in conventional cosmetics. Organic products should contain the natural version.

Aloe Vera

The spiky plant Aloe Vera is used to heal infections and skin problems (such as eczema and psoriasis) for its ability to soothe, cleanse and moisturize. It contains healing properties that reduce inflammation, accelerate the healing of wounds and reduce scaring. Aloe helps to relieve symptoms of osteo and rheumatoid arthritis as well as calm the digestive tract and bowels, relieving sufferers of IBS and stomach ulcers.

Ammonium lauryl sulphate

Derived from coconut oil, a foaming agent and detergent in shampoos, which is still effective but not considered as harsh as SLS (Sodium Lauryl Sulphate)

Alpha Lipoic Acid

Advanced and powerful antioxidant


Apricot Oil is easily absorbed by the skin and is often used as a base oil in natural beauty products. Apricot oil is high in linoleic acid which has anti-inflammatory, acne reduction and moisture retention properties. As we know our skin often indicats illness or deficiencies within our bodies. Dermatitis and eczema can be a sign of an essential fatty acid deficiency. In addition to making adjustments in diet, applying apricot oil with its high linoleic acid content could help relieve these skin issues. Well known for its moisturising properties, apricot oil is good for all skin types, particularly sensitive skin.

Argan Oil

The legendary Argan tree is known as the Tree of life in its Moroccan home land, used by the local people to soothe and calm inflamed and dry skin.  It is very rich in alpha-tocopherol or Vitamin e, used by the body to promote healing and help with scaring, wondeful for all skin types but particularily senstive, dry, sun exposed skin.


Arnica flower is a herb traditionally used to ease bruising and muscular aches, often infused in sunflower oil and added to cosmetics or herbal preperations. 


Extracted from the fruit, avocado oil has a heavy texture and is vitamin-, mineral- and fatty-acid rich, great for dry and mature skin. It absorbs easily and thus it is a useful base to draw other ingredients into the skin.


Beeswax is used to give texture to creams and balms, it also helps protect the skin from moisture loss. Honey and beeswax are also naturally antibacterial and provide a beautiful comforting fragrance.

Bellis Perennis

Extracted from the common daisy, it is traditionally used to reduces inflammation and soothe the skin


Obtained from the resin of styrax (or benzoin) trees, benzoin has a sweet, vanilla-like fragrance. Used for its antiseptic properties and because it is beneficial for dry, chapped skin.

Benzyl alcohol

Naturally occurring in jasmine, ylang ylang and rose oils, benzyl alcohol has preservative and solvent actions. A man-made version in sometimes used in skincare for preservation and to dissolve oil-based ingredients


Bergamot (botanical name: citrus bergamia) has been used by indigenous peoples as a herbal remedy for malaria. Today, aroma therapists may use it to treat depression, stress, acne, nervousness and digestion issues. Fresh, light and uplifting bergamot essential oil is a handy oil to have around the house, especially during winter to bring a little cheer and warmth into the home through the nasal senses.


Birch oil that is used for cellulite products, soaps, shampoos and beauty products is extracted from the inner bark of the tree. It’s a pale yellow colour and smells similar to wintergreen. Studies have shown that if used regularly birch oil can have visible results on reducing the appearance of cellulite. It tones and firms the skin, improving texture and softness.


The blackthorn tree has strong astringent properties. Its bark can be used as a nerve tonic to soothe the body after increased stresses. Drinking water infused with the bark will have a calming effect. The blackthorn flower also has medicinal benefits; it can be used as natural laxative or diuretic, soothing mouthwash to relieve a sore throat or inflamed tonsils and in skin care products like body oils and body washes to improve skin tone and elasticity.


Obtained from seeds, borage oil or starflower, is one of the richest sources of gamma linolenic acid, which is important in skincare. The oil keeps skin supple and nourished, especially where skin is dry or ageing. It is also a soothing anti-inflammatory, great for cooling inflamed and irritated skin.


Calendula, a beautiful yellow marigold,  is one of the most popular herbs in skincare due to its ability to repair skin tissue. It has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory actions, making it soothing for irritated and inflamed skin, also perfect for children as it is so gentle.

Carbon Sequestration

The removal and storage of carbon from the atmosphere in carbon sinks (such as oceans, forests or soils) through physical or biological processes, such as photosynthesis (source: GreenFacts). We can increase carbon sequestration by growing new forests. The amount of carbon sequestered by a dense rainforest filled to the brim with plant diversity is greater than a land covered in sugar cane. Organic farming increases the accumulation rate of soil organic carbon (SOC) in the earth, thereby sequestering more CO2 from the atmosphere. The Rodale Institute estimates that if 10,000 medium-sized farms converted to organic production, they would store enough carbon in the soil equivalent to taking 1,174,400 cars off the road.

Cetearyl alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is also known as emulsifying wax or cetyl stearyl alcohol. It can be animal-, vegetable-, or petrochemical-derived, but organic brands generally choose to use a vegetable-derived source. It emulsifies and thickens products, and it has an emollient action.


Cedarwood essential oil is useful for dandruff and skin infections due to its regenerating and tonifying properties. It is also astringent and antiseptic, which benefits the skin and the light energising fragrance is a great mood booster.


A valuable herb and oil for skin and hair, chamomile is soothing yet antiseptic. It contains bisabolol, volatile oil and flavonoid components that exhibit anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial activity. Despite being mildly astringent, it benefits sensitive and allergic skin types.


Chickweed, also known as stellaria, is traditionally used to treat dry, irritated or itchy skin. It is vitamin- and mineral-rich and it has a soothing action. As a vulnerary herb, it helps improve the health of skin tissue.

Clary sage

Clary sage is a warming, toning essential oil that is beneficial for stress, tension and aids sleep

(Red) Clover

Red Clover is very effective in easing skin complaints, like psoriasis and eczema, traditionally used as a blood cleanser and general tonic for the system.

Co Enzyme Q10

Powerful anti aging antioxidant

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is a highly saturated fat that is commonly used in cosmetics as a nourishing, thickening base that gives skin a satiny finish. Used in cleansers, soaps, shampoos and conditioners for its cleansing, moisturising action.

Cocoa butter

Cocoa butter is used for its deeply moisturising properties.


The Latin name comes from the word 'to cough'. This is one of nature's great pulmonary remedies, useful in all chest complaints. A wonderful soothing cough syrup can be made from it and the leaves may be smoked instead of tobacco. Both flowers and leaves are active. The plant is rich in magnesium so may help in skin diseases.


Cypress has a fresh scent with a hint of smokiness. It is warming and soothing, helping to strengthen the nervous system. In cosmetic products, it helps to reduce skin secretions, thus it is beneficial for oily skin.


Helps oily skin


See Bellis perennis


The elderflower (botanical name Sambucus nigra) has many medicinal properties. From blisters to boosting the immune system to soothing stimulating circulation the elderflower can remedy. It is the extract of the black elderberry that has been found in numerous studies to each aches, pains and fever as it contains anthocyanins which has an anti-inflammatory effect. Flavonoids (type of antioxidants) are also found in the extract and are effective in stimulating the immune system. Other health issues elderflower can help include rheumatic problems, ear infections, constipation, influenza and respiratory problems.

Evening Primrose Oils

Packed with essential fatty acids to help the skin’s integrity. Evening Primrose collects its name from the facts that its fine, sweet smelling yellow flowers open around six or seven in the evening. The plants seeds contain the rare essential fatty acid called gamma-linolenic acid with the oil containing about 70% linoleic acid which is said to ease premenstrual pains. These essential fatty acids aid cell structure and greatly improve skin elasticity which explains why it is a commonly found ingredient in many beauty products. Evening Primrose also has sedative properties and has been used to successfully treat gastro-intestinal and irritable bowel issues, asthma and whooping cough and skin ailments including acne, allergies, dermatitis, eczema, sporiasis and rosacea.

Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Obtained from the flesh of the fruit, olives yield a heavy, greenish oil with emollient and anti-inflammatory properties. Olive oil is beneficial for dry skin and wrinkles, especially when combined with other base oils. It is moisturising and soothing.


Frankincese essential oil is obtained from the resin of a small thorny tree.  Renowned for its rejuvenating properites it is used in skin care to reduce the apperance of fine lines and ease dryness.


Garlic is of the strongest natural antibiotics we have, used traditionally to boost the immune system and fight cold and flu


Geranium essential oil is used in skin care to balance oily and ombination skin, it also has a wonderfully uplifting fragrance ideal for boosting the mood


Ginger Essential oil is traditionally used to warm tired and aching muscles, as a herb is is a well known remedy for sickness and lack of appetite


Glycerin is a versatile ingredient with solvent and humectant properties. This means it helps dissolve ingredients, and helps both products and skin retain moisture.

Gotu Kola

Used as medicinal herb in Ayurvedic medicine and traditional Chinese medicine Gotu Kola is believed to help memory, energy, nutrition, strength, sharpness and immunity. It is antibacterial, anti-viral, anti-inflammatory, a cerebral tonic, a circulatory stimulant and a diuretic. Gotu Kola also a mild adaptogen, which is natural herb that increases the body's resistance to stress, trauma, anxiety and fatigue. As a topical treatment it has been used in leprosy cases for its wound healing properties. It helps scars to heal by stimulating the production of type 1 collagen in the skin. Gotu Kola shows results in decreasing inflammation and myofibroblast production.


Grapefruit Essential oil is used in cosmetic's to promote detoxification and improve skin tone, it also has a deliciosly fruity aroma used to as an antidepressant, great in winter!

Green Tea

Green tea is rich in antioxidants, which reduce cellular damage and slow the effects of ageing. It is also mildly astringent, so will tone and soothe the skin.


Rich in antioxidants, anti-inflammatory and immune boosting properties, it benefits the skin and circulatory system.

Himalayan Cedarwood

See Cedarwood

Hyaluronic Acid

Nature's super-moisturiser often included in anti ageing products.


Known to be commonly used to perfume cosmetics and other beauty products the Iris also has some healing benefits. The yellow can be used to treat skin conditions such as dandruff and acne. Juice from Iris roots has been used to apparently remove freckles! Other medicinal purposes include complaints of the lungs such as bronchitis.


Jasmine has a sweet, delicate aroma that blends well with most oils. It is balancing, with both refreshing and calming actions. It is excellent for dry or inflamed skin and its deeply luxurious smell is a natural antidepressant

Jojoba Oil

Packed with essential fatty acids to help the skin’s integrity. Jojoba oil has been used for centuries to heal wounds and skin problems. With antimicrobial properties it actually discourages the growth of bacterial and fungus on the skin. Jojoba also contains vitamins E, B complex vitamins, silicon, chromium, copper, zinc and iodine. Because of its rich vitamin and mineral content as well as its other healing properties make it an excellent natural ingredient for beauty and skin care products.


Juniper is a warming, stimulating oil that is refreshing and detoxifying. It improves the circulation of blood and lymph, thereby helping to reduce fluid retention and sluggish skin. It has a fresh, woody smell.

Kukui Oil

Calms Shave Burn


Lavender oil has a fresh, floral aroma that works well in combination with other oils. It is useful for stress and tension, and it also soothes and restores the skin. It is very gentle and so can safely be used with infants.


Lemon oil is zesty and uplifting, with antiseptic and toning properties. It is used in many of our products, particularly where a cleansing action is needed. Lemon is also particularly good for oily or aging skin

Lemon Tea Tree

See Tea tree

Lime Flower

Helps harmonize complexion


An anti inflamtory herb, which calms the skin and mucus membranes


Brilliant psoriasis herb


Emollient and soothing , see marshmallow


Mandarin has a sweet, floral, citrus scent. It gently  detoxifying, helping to reduce cellulite and water retention. It also helps to prevent or reduce stretch marks, and to tone loose skin. Its aroma helps to calm the mind, great for overactive kids!

Manuka Honey

The honey the bees produce from the nectar of the Manuka bush has anti-bacterial properties. The oil of the bush can be applied topically as an antibiotic and antifungal to help wounds close and heal more quickly. It’s been proven to improve stomach ulcers, boils, minor burns and infections. From a beauty perspective active manuka is rich in protein, vitamins and minerals. As a natural antioxidant mature skin adores this as an ingredient in masks and other skin care products. It is able to absorb free radicals caused by skin damage and helps the skin to retain moisture. This improves texture significantly. For manuka honey to have ‘active’ properties it must have a rating of 10 or above of UMF (Unique Manuka Factor).

Marshmallow Root

Externally marshmallow root has many beneficial effects for the skin. It can be used to treat burns, ulcers, abscesses and wounds. It does well to control bacterial infections, has great anti-inflammatory properties and boosts immunity at a cellular level. Marshmallow root also contains enzymes which reduce the degradation of connective tissue which means it helps to maintain moisture levels of the skin and boost dermal structure of the skin.


Organic sulphur compound that helps rough problem skin. Helps soften and condition dry and problem skins


Neem has been widely valued for over 4000 years as a medicine in South Asia, used treat infections, skin conditions and reduce swellings. It is also traditionally used to deter insects.


Neroli oil is derived from the bitter orange tree. It has a powerful yet still light sweet floral aroma. A well-known toner for the skin, orange flower water helps to revitalise dry and mature skin. Often used as an ingredient in facial oils, moisturisers, body washes and toners. It is also good for smoothing wrinkles, minimising broken capillaries and preventing stretch marks. As one of the most effective anti-depressant oils Neroli relieves anxieties by calming the nervous system. It has antispasmodic properties, which can help to alleviate pain.


Patchouli oil has a dry, woody, musky aroma that is strengthening and stimulating. It is an anti-viral and anti-bacterial oil, with skin-regenerating actions such as improving scar tissue and stretch marks or reducing oily skin.

Pau d'Arco


Peppermint Essential oil is naturally cooling and revitalising, it is used in toothpastes, and cosmetics for its cleansing properties

Plantain Leaf

Natural skin care products list it as plantago lanceolata or plantago major. Herbalists have been using the plantain leaf to remedy inflamed skin, dermatitis, insect bites and eczema for a long time. Its major constituents give plantain a mild anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and antihemorrhagic effect. It is also a powerful coagulant. Plantago Major contains allantoin, which helps cell renewal. By crushing the leaves and applying them topically, plantain soothes and calms the problem area. The Plantain leaf has been used as a snakebite remedy, to prevent uterine bleeding after childbirth and dressing wounds on the battlefield.

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is used widely in the food and cosmetics industry as a preservative. It is used in many natural and organic products to give them a gentle preservative system that guards against yeasts, moulds and fungi.


The name pomegranate comes from the Latin words for apple (pomum) and seeded (granatus). Research has shown that pomegranate juice is effective at reducing the risk factors associated with heart disease. It has also proven to reduce systolic blood pressure and can stop viral infections. The pomegranate seed oil has been shown to slow the production of breast cancer cells in vitro. In skin care products you can find this special ingredient in concentrated face serums, shampoos and moisturises for its high nutrient content. The skin soaks up the B (1, 2, 3, 5 and 9!) and C vitamins of this fruit.

Jojoba Oil


Propolis is made by bees mixing plant exudates with their wax. People commonly use propolis to treat cold sores. It is rich in amina acids and flavonoids which work to have an antiseptic, antibacterial and antifungal effect. It inactivates the Herpes Simplex virus meaning it stops cold sores from replicating as well as preventing infection around the sore resulting in less pain and quicker healing time.


From a health perspective, research has shown that quince is rich in potassium, vitamin C, dietary fibre and anti-viral properties. When regularly consumed it aids digestion and lowers cholesterol. It is also a rich source of antioxidants, which help the body to fight free radicals thus lowering the risk of cancer. The high antioxidant content (and gorgeous sweet aroma) is why this golden fruit is found in some organic beauty products.

Red Clover

See clover

Rice Wax

Contains abundant tocotrienols (concentrated vitamin E) and gives an elegant texture

Rosehip Seed Oil

Rose Hip Oil is used in moisturisers, face masks, toners, exfoliators and spot treatment creams. It’s packed with essential fatty acids, anti-oxidants, Omegas 3 & 6 and Vitamin C & A. Therapeutic benefits include: reduce the appearance of scars and burns; improving skin elasticity; reduce the appearance of stretch marks and acne scars; heal sunburnt, inflammation, dermatitis and eczema; moisturize coloured, permed and sun damaged hair; and aids the repair of tissue to reduce fine lines and pigmentation.


Sweet and sensual, this soothes and nourishes inflamed and sensitive skin, as well as helping induce deep relaxation and calm.


Rosemary Essential oil and herb is a deeply warming, invigorating essential oil.  Used in cosmetics for aching muscles and to promote hair growth.


A strongly stimulating oil steam distilled from a variety of sage herb. Sage is mainly used in massage oils to support the muscles and joints and is very cleansing for the skin

Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea buckthorn is very benefircial for dry and severely dehydrated skin, reliving dry patches and reducing scars and stretch marks.

Sea Salt

Sea salt has been used for centuries for its ability to detoxify the system and improve skin condtions such as psoriasis with its mineral properties


A stable oil from the small seeds of the tropical sesame plant, it has antioxidant and skin-soothing properties.  It makes a rich and deeply hydrating massage oil

Shea Butter

Intensively moisturising and soothing butter from the African Karite tree. Emollient and Soothing for hypersensitive skin. Dermatologists recognise Shea butter as an effective treatment for eczema and psoriasis. It's high level of fatty acids and vitamins work on the skins epidermal cells to maintain moisture and elasticity. This is why it can be a good remedy for stretch marks and dry skin. A good assistant in the fight against wrinkles, the vitamin's A and E help to skin stay supple whilst the vitamin F rejuvenates tired skin. The butter increases the re-oxygenation of the body's tissue and helps to eliminate metabolic waste products.


Provides silky skin feel and helps skin hold moisture. Gives skin a silky after feel and helps hold water in the epidermis

St John's Wort

Soothing and healing herb. Commonly known as a natural treatment of depression St John s Wort (botanical name hypericum perforatum) has many more medicinal properties. It contains an active, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antibiotic ingredient called hypericin which is why it does well to reduce eczema symptoms and soothe swollen areas or abrasions of the skin. In its extract form it can be used as an ear drop for ear infections, ear pain, or tinnitus. Studies are being undertaken to measure how effective it inhibits a part of the brain that may alleviate the symptoms of attention ddeficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD).

Starflower Oil

See Borage

Sunflower Oil

The oil, derived from the seeds, is high in vitamin E, an antioxidant vitamin that revitalises the skin and accelerates tissue repair. It is virtually odourless, easy to apply and it blends well with other oil-based ingredients.

Sweet Almond Oil

The light, sweet and nutty oil of the almond is easily absorbed by the skin. It is a useful emollient; softening and soothing dry, itchy or inflamed skin. It contains a high concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids which are vital for cell renewal. Wound healing, hair loss, dry and itchy skin, chapped lips and rashes all benefit from a good dose of this oil. In skin care products it moisturises deeply, improves complexion and glow and helps to lighten dark circles. High in Vitamin E and D, magnesium and calcium, raw almond oil is as nutritious applied to the outside of the skin as it is ingested.

Sweet Orange

Sweet orange has a sweet, fresh, fruity, balancing, zesty, aromatic combination. It is useful for treating a sluggish system and therefore helps detoxify and improve the health of the skin.

Tea Tree

Steam distilled from the leaves.  Cleansing and medicinal, this is antiseptic and astringent for the skin and helps with healing.


Grounding and earthy, this relieves anxiety and rejuvenates dry and inflamed skin.

Witch Hazel

A natural painkiller Witch Hazel has sedative properties that have been used by the North American Indians too for inflammatory swellings. Extracts from the leaves and bark are used as an active ingredient in hemorrhoid medications and can be used as a treatment from insect bits, piles and bruises. Those who suffer from varicose veins may find lotions containing Witch Hazel will calm them. When taken internally in tea or tablet form Witch Hazel is said to have remarkable results for those who suffer from bowel problems or internal bleeding of the stomach, lungs and other internal organs.

Ylang Ylang

The name Ylang Ylang comes from the word ilang, meaning wilderness, or the word ilang-ilan, meaning rare. The therapeutic properties of Ylang Ylang a calming effect on the nervous system. Its scent is euphoric, sensual, sweet and feminine. Ylang Ylang can be used as an antiseptic as well as to reduce anxieties, relieve stress and help treat depression. It can also help to lower blood pressure and menstrual disorters. A few drops of essential oil in a bath is all that is needed to have effect on the body. Too much can be overpowering and lead to headaches.

Zi Cao

Zinc Oxide

Nail strengthening amino acid and botanical extract