Cocoa Butter is derived from cocoa beans, and like chocolate is edible. This natural, cream coloured fat is used to add flavour, scent and a smooth buttery consistency to cosmetics, toiletries
, soaps and oils. Used on the skin this butter melts at body temperature and makes the skin feel smooth, supple and well moisturised. The Vitamin E, fatty acids and antioxidants in cocoa butter also bode well in repairing the skin of dryness and scars. Stretch marks and eczema are two skin issues it treats well. Cocoa butter also contains elastin which is the protein that helps to improve the elasticity of the skin. When used during aromatherapy massages, cocoa butter relieves stress by relaxing the senses and promotes a sense of wellbeing.
Like chocolate, cocoa butter is high in Cocoa Mass Polyphenol (CMP) which slows the production of immuno globulin (IgE). Dermatitis and asthma in particular are aggravated by IgE which is why products containing cocoa butter are often recommended for treatment.
Researchers in Japan have also found that CMP reduces the oxidation of LDL (good cholesterol) and reduces oxygen levels in the body which essentially slows cancerous cells in their tracks.